Island Quilts 2019 All Quilts

The Winners lists are attached

Category winners (1)

Excellence and Special Awards (1)

Students

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A
Large Quilt- Amateur

A03 Rita Pittman

Lone Star

A04 Trix Snedden

Blooming Desert

A05 Yvonne Roberts

Pfaff Cream Quilt

A06 Disa Cragg-Ohlsson

Modern Tumbling Blocks
1st
Best Amateur Quilt
A08 Zelma Hearps

Rock Candy


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B
Large Quilt- Advanced/Professional
B01

Kate Berry Log Cabin
B02

Helen Wadsley Cows in the Meadow
B03

Helen Wadsley Gypsy Wives
B04

Helen Wadsley The George
B05

Helen Wadsley Red and White All Over
B06

Faye Harding Lepota
B07

Faye Harding Shades of Green
B08

Shirley Gillam Finale
 2nd Best Use of Colour
B09

Pam Jarman Rainbow Hosta
B10

Jeanette Leek Round-about-town
1st
Best Domestic Machine Quilting
B11
Edith Burgess Reproduction Wedding Rings
B12
Ann Wiggins 1920s Farmer’s Wife
B13
Ann Wiggins Colour Crystals
B14 Ann Wiggins My Insanity
3rd
B15
Lillian Atkinson Apple Butter Trellis
B16
Pip Scholten Kaffe’s Gypsy
B17
Beryl Cross No – It is NOT football colours!
B19
Janine Richardson Old Betsy
B20
Nicky Webster A Garden Wedding
B21
Nicky Webster Snakes & Ladders

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Category C Small Quilt – Amateur

C02
Carol Pittman
Bye Bye Byer
C03
Rita Pittman
Andrea’s Stars
C04
Mieke Wyatt
I Spy
C05
Mieke Wyatt
Just Two Pairs of Red Awnings
1st
C06
Pam Johnson
Friends for All Times
Judge’s Commendation (M McHugh)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 D Small Quilt- Advanced/Professional

D01
Jo Newman
Kirkfels Flower
D02
Katherine Jones
Ode to Cindy I
2nd
D03
Faye Harding
Moorish
President’s Award
D05
Edith Burgess
Table Runner
D06
Jo Newman
Animali Magic
D07
Nicky Webster
Kaleidoscope
D08
Beryl Cross
Not Really for Christmas
D09
Margaret Treloar
Zed not Zee
1st


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E
Applique Quilt- Amateur
E01
Deborah Groves
Looking Back
1st
E02
Disa Cragg-Ohlsson
Sakura Kakemono
E03
Rita Pittman
Floral Delight
E04
Trix Snedden
Flowers of my dreams


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F  Applique Quilt- Advanced/Professional

F02
Katherine Jones
Sunshine
Judge’s Commendation (B+T Reid)
F03
Kate Berry
Silicoflagellates
F04
Lorraine Hunter
Japanese Wooden Dolls
F05
Edith Burgess
Merry Ho Ho
F06
Brenda Langdon
Blooming Blossoms
F07
Pip Scholten
Seasons
1st
Judge’s Commendation (F Williams)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G Commercially Quilted Quilt; Large- Amateur

G01
Maureen Carswell
Brilliant Beauties of Joy
1st
G02
Bettina Elischer
Bella’s Garden
G03
Wendy Wilton
Mariner’s Compass
G04
Robin Walker
Stacks of Colour
G06
Tania Burke
Feathered Friends
G07
Tania Burke
Rainbow Bargello
G08
Tania Burke
All Stacked Up
G09
Zoe Johns
Angel Story
G10
Wendy Fittler
Forty Six
G11
Helen Fitzpatrick
Phebe
2nd
Retaining the Tradition
G12
Helen Fitzpatrick
In the footsteps of Auntie Green
3rd
Best Applique
G13
Jenefer Weeks
Moon Glow
Best Beginner Quilt


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H
Commercially Quilted Quilt; Large- Advanced/Professional

H01
Barbara Mellor
Diamonds
H02
Lorraine Hunter
White Christmas
H03
Lorraine Hunter
Shabby Chic
H05
Robyn Miller
Quilt for Kate
H07
Tricia Sudlow
Glenbrook Star
1st
H08
Judy Mason
Maple Leaf
H09
Judy Mason
Broken Dishes
H10
Janine Richardson
Which Direction?
2nd


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J
Commercially Quilted Quilt- Small

J01
Leonie Champ
Out of the Square
2nd
J02
Robin Walker
How Do Your Flowers Grow?
J03
Robin Walker
Make Music
J04
Robin Walker
January Multiplied
J05
Margaret Treloar
Wild Thing
1st
J06
Rita Pittman
Country Garden
J07
Robyn Miller
Jungle Hooves


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K
Group/Collaborative Quilt

K01
Carol Pittman
Optical O
K02
Carol Pittman
Cat’s Ears
K03
TQG Committee
Working Together
K05
Margaret Grey
Blackford’s Blues
1st
Best Hand Quilting
K06
Judy Mason
Happy Hearts
2nd
K07
Alana (Devon P & Q)
Alana’s Heart Quilt
K08
Prue Febey
Another Awesome Foursome Gift


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M
Modern Quilt – Open

M01
Katherine Jones
Solar Flare
2nd
Best Long Arm Machine Quilting
M02
Katherine Jones
Opal Boulder
1st
Best of Show
M03
Faye Harding
On the Plus Side
M04
Edith Burgess
Modern Challenge
M05
Lesley Purdon
Swallows on the Lake
M06
Beryl Cross
It Seemed Like a Good Idea
M07
Beryl Cross
Dresden Rejuvenated
M08
Disa Cragg-Ohlsson
Stripes Study: Red Ombre
M09
Chris Coulbeck-McMurray
Poppies I


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P
Pictorial Quilt – Open

P01
Jo Newman
Fagus Reflections
P02
Lynne Hargreaves
Fallen Beauty: from bud to blossom drop
P03
Michele Caldwell
Women of India
P04
Michele Caldwell
Book Love
P05
Barbara Mellor
Together We Fly
P06
Barbara Mellor
Peonies
2nd
P07
Jeanette Leek
Highland Autumn
P08
Jessica Dobson
Jungle Friends
P09
Jessica Dobson
Ruffling of Feathers
P12
Josephine Brewer
MONA
1st
P13
Lauree Brown
Fossil Cove Tidelines
P14
Lauree Brown
Low Tide, Rockpools, Blackmans Bay Tasmania
P15
Lynne Hargreaves
Earth Magic
3rd
P16
Lesley Lyons
Feathered Friends


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R
Tiny Quilt – Open
R01
Chris Coulbeck-McMurray
Texture – Visual and Tactile

R02
Margaret Treloar
The Thin Black Line

1st
R04
Rita Summers
Bloodlines

R05
Margaret Treloar
Love


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S
Art Quilt- Open
S01
Kate Berry
Colourblock
S02
Barbara Mellor
Edge of Winter
S03
Sandra Champion
Sea Wall #6
2nd
Best Use of Mixed Media
S04
Dorotea Hinrichsen
After the Rain
S05
Dorotea Hinrichsen
No matter the times, the tide still comes in
S06
Jeanette Leek
There was a river

S07
Jeanette Leek
Once Upon a Time
S08
Trish Wykman
Relocation to Tasmania #1 On a New Orbit
1st
S09
Trish Wykman
Relocation to Tasmania #2 Bush Wagga
S10
Rita Summers
Flight Paths 2
S11
Rita Summers
Flight Paths 3
S12
Lynne Hargreaves
Fallen Beauty
S13
Susan Lacey
The Big De-Clutter Project Quilt
3rd
S14
Carolyn Shearer
Wandering Georges Bay


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X
Non-judged; for display only
X01
Evelyn Brown
Laura’s Quilt
X02
Elly McLean
Seasons
X03
Dianne Lockhart
Teardrop Quilt
X04
Marlene Boatwright
Late Bloomers
X05
Denise Eddy
Beach Houses
X06
Ellen MacGregor
Happy Trails Hexagons
X07
Ellen MacGregor
Shipshewana Blooms
X08
Karen Stagg
Teddy
X09
Marie Fox
Flying Geese
X10
Marie Fox
Blue Star
X11
Coral Tabart
The flowers appear on the earth; the time for singing has come (Song of Solomon 2:12)
X12
Karen Leary
Road to Recovery
X13
Lesley Purdon
Winter Blues


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Z
Student Quilt Competition
Z01
Laura Durdin
Wings
Z02
Cameron Bosveld
Jet Fighter (cushion)
Z03
Lachlan Bosveld
Shades of Green
Z04
Rebekah James
Raining Cats & Bears
Z05
Emily Reid
The Daily Life of Antarctica
Z06
Thea Dobie
The Butterfly House
Z07
Adelaide Phillips
Bits & Blue
Z09
Arabella Gillies
NADS
1st G7-12, Best Secondary
Z10
Anna Wylie
My Quilt of Nature
1st Prep-G4
Z11
Zoe Ford
Ben
Z12
Matilda Cocker
Imagination
Z13
Mia Kluss
Under the Ocean
1st G5-6, Best Primary
Z14
Georgina Bendeich
Watermelon Triangles