The Winners for 2017

 

TQG Quilt Expo Prize Winners

Special Awards

Best of Show

Deconstructed Doilies

Katherine Jones

  Judges Commendation Fran Bowden

Fandango

Susan Bye

 
Judges Commendation

Linda Stillman

Off the Grid

Jess Frost

  Judges Commendation

Pam Holland

Kaffe’s Cartwheels

Lorraine Hunter

 
Best Applique Hand or Machine

Love Entwined – a 1790’s Quilt

Lorraine Hunter

  Retaining the Tradition

Love Entwined – a 1790’s Quilt

Lorraine Hunter

 
Best Domestic Machine Quilting

Deconstructed Doilies

Katherine Jones

  Best Long Arm Quilting

Forest Floor

Katherine Jones

 
Best Hand Quilting

Feathered Pineapple

Anne Brown

  Best Use of Colour

Flow

Jess Frost

 
Best Use of Mixed Decorative Media

Apothecary’s Garden

Barbara Mellor

  Bernina Amateur Encouragement Award Best Amateur
QuiltReel HexisFaye Harding
 

Viewer choice Awards

1st place: Lorraine Hunter with Love Entwined-A 1790’s Quilt. Sponsored by The Sewing Corner in Launceston and The Patchworks in Hobart.
2nd place: Sarah Fraser with Forever Our English Rose. Sponsored by Stewart’s Sewing Machine Centre Pty Ltd in Devonport and Burnie and Threads By The Sea in Bridport.
3rd place: Doreen Pearce with The Garden Quilt. Sponsored by Esmes Patchwork in Launceston, Wafu Works in Kingston, Victorian Textiles Pty Ltdand Lloyd Curzon Textiles.

Winners by Category

Category A –  Large Amateur

Indigo Rose Ann Wiggins  
Hexi Flower Garden Ann Wiggins  
Cabin in the Mountain Chris Coulbeck-McMurray  

 

Category B Large – Advanced / Professional

Collecting Memories Jess Frost  
Roebuck Again Helen Wadsley If anyone has a copy of this photo please send it to me
Isabel Quarante Mrs Thompkins Again Helen Wadsley  

Category C – Small Amateur

City Delights Janet Westland
Wheels Faye Harding
Feather Pineapple Anne Brown

Category D – Small Advanced Professional

Snail Trail Jess Frost  
Ode to Claudia Danelle Griffin  

 

Category E – Applique Amateur

Strawberry Thief Jenny Millwood  

Category F – Applique Advanced / Professional

Deconstructed Doilies

 

Katherine Jones  
Josephine Katherine Jones  

 

Category G – Commercially Quilted Large Amateur

Quilt Maker Quilter
Fly Away Blackbird Jo Chandler Katherine Jones  
Best of Friends Susan Bye Danelle Griffin  
Civil War Bride Tania M Burke Pam Jarman  
Fandango Susan Bye Danelle Griffin  

 

Category H – Commercially Quilted Large Advanced / Professional

Quilt Maker Quilter
Love Entwined – a 1790’s Quilt

 

Lorraine Hunter Wendy Tomes  
Mrs Billings Coverlet Judy Mason Ineke Moeys  
Pussacaglia Margaret Treloar Ineke Moeys  

 

Category J –  Commercially Quilted Small

Quilt Maker Quilter
Flower Power Helen Stubbings Katherine Jones  
The Eyes Have it Marie Goodall Wendy Tomes  

 

Category K – Group / Collaborative

Quarter Inch Alliance Helen Stubbings  
Flowers for Ann Jenny Croxton

Jan Moore

 

 

Category L – Novelty Quilt

Tweedledee & Tweedledum Lana Laessig  
This should scare the little darlings Chris Coulbeck-McMurray  

 

Category M – Modern Quilt Amateur

Reel Hexis Faye Harding  
Floral Burst Ashleigh Snigg  

Category P – Modern Quilt Advanced Professional

Forest Floor Katherine Jones  

 

Category S – Art Quilt Amateur

Gum Leaves Edna Venn Sponsored by Lilydale Moderns  
Leaving – A Wonky Quilt Lynne Hargreaves  

 

Category T – Art Quilt Advanced / Professional

Love will Keep Me Alive Rita Summers  
Wildfire #3 Devastation Sandra Champion  
Apothecary’s Garden

 

Barbara Mellor  
HM Land of the Ancestors Jessica Dobson  

Students Awards

 

Prep – Grade 2

 

1st Z15 Men on Black Erich Mumford
2nd Z4 Rainbow Bird Heidi Alderslade  

 

Grade 3 – 4

1st Z16 Ship ‘n Sail Huw Mumford
2nd Z6 Kangaroos Are Best Kathleen Bosveld  
3rdZ7 Snowy Fox Lucy Clougher  

Grade 5 – 6

1st Z11 Hope in the Darkness Madeleine Einoder
2nd Z17 The Incredible Carpet Roller Otto Mumford  

 

Bernina Best of Primary Award

 

Z11 Hope in the Darkness Madeleine Einoder  

 

Secondary

1stZ2 I Can Spot You Matilda Stubbings

 

 

Bernina Best of Secondary Award

Z2 I Can Spot You Matilda Stubbings

 

Student Viewers’ Choice Award

 Z3, Woodland Creatures by Sam Tomes-Park.